Your privacy

Why privacy is important to us

We understand the importance of protecting your privacy. We have included this page to explain how the personal information you might disclose to us while visiting this website is collected and held.

Our commitment

We abide by the National Privacy Principles for the protection of your personal information as provided for in the Privacy Amendment Private Sector Act 2001 and the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988.

What personal information we collect and why

We collect your IP address and browsing information to help diagnose problems with our website and for statistics purposes. And if you contact us through any of our online forms then we also collect your name and email address so we can respond to your request for further information. Unless specified, your name and email address will not be added to a mailing list. Our site uses cookies, small files stored on your computer that contain information, to assist with operation of our website. These may contain some of the information that we collect, as listed above. Unless required by law, or for administration of our site, we will not sell or pass on any personal information to a third party without your prior consent. The information we receive about you will be treated as strictly confidential.

Is your personal information safe?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised modifications, access or disclosure. Once your personal information is no longer needed by us, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently restrict access to your information. We cannot be held responsible for the security or confidentiality of any information sent to us via email or through unencrypted web pages.

How can you access or change your personal information?

We will, on request, provide you with access to any information that we have collected about you during the course of your enquiry. Please note that there may be a fee for supplying the information and/or documentation to you. If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may review and update the relevant information.

Updates

Our privacy policy may vary from time to time, so you should check back here again in the future.

Share this page